Privacy Policy

Addisons Advisory group values our clients privacy we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We abide by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We will not, under any circumstances, give your personal information to any other organisation for their marketing purposes. We will, with your help, keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. This Privacy Policy covers the Addisons Advisory Group which comprises Addisons Advisory Group Pty Ltd ATF Addisons Advisory Trust trading as Addisons Advisory Group ABN 24 484 652 098 and any of its subsidiaries.

What is personal information and why is it collected?
Personal information includes facts such as a person’s name, address, telephone number, age, family status, occupation and financial details. We collect personal information about you for the purposes of assessing you for finance, completing a loan application for you, communicating with you and for our internal administration.
We may collect personal information from you through our consultants, our website or by you contacting office.
In the ordinary operation of our business, we may disclose your personal information with other associated organisations, such as panel lenders, valuers, lenders’ mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies and lawyers. We will only disclose to these associated organisations that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information unless required by law.

Keeping in touch with you
As a valued client, we would naturally like to keep in touch with you and provide you with current information about market conditions, property trends, mortgage loans and other related areas of interest. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may at any time decline to do so by telephoning 1300 736 509 or by e-mailing us at admin@addisons.net.au

How to access your information
You have the right to inspect the personal information that we hold about you and to request corrections at any time by contacting us as specified above.

Protecting your personal information
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.